WOW.24 / Malta

artvideoKOELN & The New Museum of Networked Art
are happy to present

WOW.24 @ 12th Video Vortex Malta
Valletta – 26-28 September 2019
http://networkcultures.org/videovortex/video-vortex-12/

WOW Malta


In Troubled Waters – curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne
Hdys (USA) – We The People, 2018, 3:51
Angelina Voskopoulou (Greece) – Blind Traveller, 2018, 1:27
Paolo Bandinu (Italy) – No Country, 2015, 2: 21
Abe Abraham (USA) – Salt Water, 2017, 5:52
Fu LE (France) – Mass, 2019, 10:00
Cigdem Slankard (Turkey/USA) – Fresh Start, 2017, 12:50
Sonia Guggisberg (Brazil) – Skaramanga Camp, 2017, 9:00
Mathilde Babo (France) – After The Spring, 2016, 4:00
Anna Faroqhi & Haim Peretz (Germany) – Lichtenberg Cleans Up, 2016, 4:34
Alessandro Inglima (Italy) – Breathe, 2014, 2:41

Schedule of Video Vortex #12 Conference:
Day 1: Thursday – September 26, 2019

15:00: Video Vortex Pre-Screening: Dance: Please refer to the screening pages for the detailed screening schedule.

17:00: Opening of Video Vortex Conference by Geert Lovink

Wilfried Agricola di Cologne: Curated screening – The W:OW

18:15: Meet the Video Vortex Artists
Vince Briffa: OUTLAND
Ryan Woodring: The oldest new structure
Q&A with video vortex artists: Werther Germondari & others TBA

19:00: Opening Lecture & Performance
@lbert figurt: Lecture: Desktop Horror
Annie Abrahams, Lisa Parra and Daniel Pinheiro: Performance: DISTANT FEELINGS #6
Day 2: Friday – September 27, 2019

09:00: Welcome, Registration & Coffee
10:00: Session 1: Online Video Theory I
Trine Bjørkmann Berry: Video Then and Now: A Comparative Analysis of Early and Late Videoblogging
Andrew Clay: The Extraordinary Adventures of Mr. Oakley in the Land of the Video Bloggers
Karla Brunet: Online Video Cartography
Ana Peraica: Disinterested and Dead: Spinning Visual Media Reporting Events

12:00: Break

13:00: Session 2: Activism
Donatella della Ratta: The vanished image: who owns the archives of the
Arab uprisings?
Aishwarya Viswanathan: Staged Fear: Real and Imagined Audiences of Mob
Lynching Videos in India
Confusion of Tongues: Moving Membranes

15:00: Break

16:00: Session 3: Streaming & Platforms
Dino Ge Zhang: A Theory of Livestreaming Video
Andreas Treske and Aras Ozgun: Narrative Platforms: Towards a Morphology
of New Audience Activities and Narrative Forms
Tomasz Hollanek: The Netflix Clinic: (experi)Mental Entertainment in the
Age of Psychometrics
Antonia Hernandez: There’s something compelling about real life’: early
webcam tropes on current sexcam platforms

Special: ASMR workshop (parallel session on invitation only)
Lucille Calmel & Damien Petitot: Soft Screens Soft Skins Soft: an ASMR
workshop

18:00: Break

20:00: Video Vortex evening screening
Please refer to the screening pages for the detailed screening schedule.
Day 3: Saturday – September 28, 2019

09:00: Welcome, Registration & Coffee
09:30: Special: Breakfast Screening
Colette Tron: Screening: Digital images and films, what’s the matter?
10:00: Session 4: Online Video Theory II
Colette Tron: Digital images and films, what’s the matter?
Mitra Azar: From Selfie to Algorithmic Facial Image
Jack Wilson: PLAYING FROM ANOTHER ROOM
Chris Meigh-Andrews and Vince Briffa: EDAU Artists’ Film and Video Study Collection

12:00: Break

13:00: Session 5: Experiments in Aesthetics
Dan Oki: The Absence of Telepresence
Hiroko Kimura-Myokam: Video hosting service as a presenting space and a repository
Patrick Lichty: Not Really Like Being There
Richard Misek: A Machine for Viewing: a virtual reality video essay

15:00: Break

16:00: Session 6: Workshops/lecture on tech issues
Pablo Núñez Palma and Bram Loogman: Jan Bot
Heiko Recktenwald: Montage der Sensationen
Adnan Hadzi and Oliver Lerone Schultz: VV12 after.video book
Special: ASMR workshop (parallel session on invitation only)
Lucille Calmel & Damien Petitot: Soft Screens Soft Skins Soft: an ASMR workshop

18:00: Closing Ceremony
Andrew Alamango: Magna Żmien (Time Machine)
Judith Kis: Practices Beyond the SELF
Day 4: Sunday – September 29, 2019

14:00: Replay Day
Please refer to the screening pages for the detailed screening schedule.
Schedule of Video Vortex #12 Screenings:
Day 1: Thursday – September 26, 2019

15:00: Pre-VV12 Screening: Dance
Rita Barbosa: Error 500, 1:44
Daniela Lucanto: When I dance, 67 min.
Vito Alfarano: I have a dream, 38:20

Day 2: Friday – September 27, 2019

20:00: Screening I: Structures
Adam Fish: Points of Presence, 18:46
Albert Merino: Bestiary, 5:10
Lotte Louise de Jong: BRB, 5:25
Esther Polak and Ivar van Bekkum: Go Move Be, 9:50
Samantha Harvey: Auto tune me, 4:31

21:00: Screening II: Internet, Sadness, Love
Andres Azzolina: Puntomov, 15:15
Glasz DeCuir: Yes I saw an angel, 2:37
María José Ribas: Torremolinos Match, 8:51
Pedro Gomes: Mutilated Dreams, 10:22
Salvador Miranda: Aim Down Sights, 7:30

22:00: Screening III: Myself Any Other Night
Sofia Braga: I stalk myself, 13:26
María José Ribas: Seismographical, 2:03
Zimu Zhang & Zheng Lu Xinyuan: Just like any other night, 29:33
Day 4: Sunday – September 29, 2019

14:00: Screening I: Structures
Adam Fish: Points of Presence, 18:46
Albert Merino: Bestiary, 5:10
Lotte Louise de Jong: BRB, 5:25
Esther Polak and Ivar van Bekkum: Go Move Be, 9:50
Samantha Harvey: Auto tune me, 4:31

15:00: Screening II: Internet, Sadness, Love
Andres Azzolina: Puntomov, 15:15
Glasz DeCuir: Yes I saw an angel, 2:37
María José Ribas: Torremolinos Match, 8:51
Pedro Gomes: Mutilated Dreams, 10:22
Salvador Miranda: Aim Down Sights, 7:30

16:00: Screening III: Myself Any Other Night
Sofia Braga: I stalk myself, 13:26
María José Ribas: Seismographical, 2:03
Zimu Zhang & Zheng Lu Xinyuan: Just like any other night, 29:33

17:00: Screening IV: The W:OW

Wilfried Agricola di Cologne: Curated screening – The W:OW