WOW 2018 – selection results

Videoart

Shelley Jordon (USA) – SeeChange, 2017, 7:29
claRa apaRicio yoldi (Spain) – Iconosfera, 2015, 04’45’’
claRa apaRicio yoldi (Spain) – RAM_city (1000 screens), 2014, 06’20’’
Lisa Birke (Canada) – Endgame, 2016, 7:05
Gwendoline Pouchoulin (France) Violet Fire /// Transmutation Climax !, 2017, 7:52
Kappala Venkata Sivakumar (India) – Happy Friendship Day, 2016, 02:09
Amanda Rice (UK) – Site Where a Future Never Took Place, 2015, 12.00
Ronnie Sluik (Netherlands) – ronnie s likes to know, 2017, 1’13
Ronnie Sluik (Netherlands) – Twister (act 1), 2017, 4:03
Gali Blay (Israel) – Panicutopia-the Desertark, 2017, 4:00
Yao Cong (China) – B²EAU²T²Y, 2014, 15’30”
Elke H. Markopoulos / Rainer Ludwigs (Germany) – Message of the Animals, 2016, 8:57
Tova Beck-Friedman (USA) – Gaia Regards Her Children, 2016, 02;45
Aoi Swimming /Mikio Saito (Japan) – “Bai Bai x 100”, 2016, 3:17
s/n (Jennida Chase & Hassan Pitts) (USA) – The Fawn, 2017, 8:15
Anetta Kapon (USA) – Synopsis, 2014, 0:35
Marie-Paule Bilger (France) – Sweet Fight, 2017, 4:35
Garlo (France) – Surfs Up, 2016, 3:49
Rogelio Raúl Meléndez Cetina (Mexico) – Stay Still, 2017, 3:59
Przemek Wegzyn (Poland) – Practice, 2016, 10:00
Emma Zukovic (Macedonia/Ireland) – Post Memory of a Lost Country, 2016, 4:33
Maya Ben David (Canada) – POKÉMORPH ME, 2016, 6:21
Noelle Fitzsimmons (USA) – Adopted, 2016, 5: 30
Perry Bard & Richard Sullivan (USA) – NO FLAK, 2017, 7’23
Maria Korporal (NL/Germany) – Breaking Borders, 2017, 5:36
Katya Yakubov (Usbekistan/USA) – Maps to the In-Between, 2015, 07:23
Pete Burkeet (USA) – Mannequin, 2017, 7:58
Christian Philip Berger (Austria) – Mankind, 2017 1:56
Pablo-Martín Córdoba (France) – L’inter-code, 2017, 10
Reza Golchin (Iran) – Light, 2017, 2:00
Avdi Hajdari (Kosovo) – Vacuum point, 2017, 00:02:34
Luca Nanini (aka unaduna)(Italy) – homologos, 2016, 4’40”
Brit Bunkley (NZ) – Godzone, 2017, 5:32
Muhammad Taymour (Egypt) “From the remains of the Dead”, 2017, 8:05
Arthur Woods (Switzerland) – My Launch to Greater.Earth, 2017, 9.55 min.
Athur Woods (Switzerland) – A Space Age on Earth, 2017, 2.46
Arthur Woods (Switzerland) – War – What We Can Do, 2017, 4:07
Maryam Muliaee (Iran) – A Recycled Tehran, 2016, 4:20
Fran Orallo (Spain) – Your Body is a Battle Field, 2017, 4’45”
Russell J Chartier/Paul J Botelho (USA) – 1999 deconstructed), 2013, 4:18
Marek Ranis (USA) – Like Shishmaref, 2016, 16:00
Francesca Leoni (Italy) – Ego- Crazia ( Chapter 1), 2016, 8’20”
Francesca Lolli (Italy) – The dying Lilium, 2016, 03:27
Khalil Charif (Brazil) – The messenger and his double, 2011, 2’47”
Atom Samit (Spain) – The Stone Fountain, 2017, 03:08
Viktor Brim (Germany) – monoscape, 2017, 16min (Madrid)
Roulof Broekman (NL) – Metropolis, 2016, 1:51
Bill Hill (USA), Tabula Rasa, 2016, 4:00
Nacho Recio (Spain) – Shadow of the Radio in the East, 2016, 1:00
Coalfather Industries (USA) – User History, 2016, 6:02
Laura & Sira Cabrera (Spain) – Indicios / Inkling, 2017, 6’59”
Eija Temisevä (Finland) – An Attempt to be Earth, 2016, 5:15
Sarah Whelan (USA) – Construction, 2016, 2:38
Gregg Biermann (USA) – Scenes from the Anthropocene, 2017, 14;19
Shigetoshi Furutani (Japan) – Galassie, 2017, 5:00
Marc VEYRAT & Franck SOUDAN (U-rss team) – OD-i_see , 2015, 3:12

Shannon Novak (NZ) – Sonic Mesh, 2017, Augmented reality and mobile devices

Netart
Jing Zhou (China/USA) – Through the Aleph: A Glimpse of the World in Real Time, 2016, interactive
Kyon (Germany) – Do Now, 2015-2017, interactive
J.t.wine (Germany/USA) – Over_TOP, 2016, interactive
Mark Cypher (Australia) – Biogram, interactive
José Alejandro López (Brazil) – Viaje/Travel, Netart, 2016
Marc Lee (Switzerland) – Sunrise Sunset, 2017, netart
Pedro Veneroso (Brazil) – Gogoame, 2016, interactive
Dennis Summers (USA) – The Crying Post Project, 2002-2018, interactive
Robert Dohrmann (USA) – Davison Grant Genetics, 2011-2018, interactive
Khadija Baker (Canda) – Sing our dreams,2014, net based