The artists

You find here listed only the artists who participate directly in The W:OW Project, those artists who participate via the guest curators are listed on the respective curator’s page.

WOW.21

WOW.21 /India.60
WOW children – Video Art Festival for children
@ Alliance française du Bengale Kolkata/India – 10 November 2018

WOW time to run
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Soumendra Padhi (India) – Time to Run, 2010, 2:52
David Clark (UK) – Odd Jobs, 2010, 4:16
Ezra Wube (Ethiopia) – Hisab, 2011, 7:56
Francois Knoetze (South Africa) – Cape Mongo – Plastic, 2015, 5:00
Machia & Lolina (Italy)) – Chamelion Seeking Colour, 2015, 7:40
Shaun O’ Connor (Ireland) – Exit: Pursued By A Bear: “Amédée”, 2010, 4:17
Yufeng Li (China) – Cellular Romance, 2013, 2:21
Kianoush & Farnoush Abedi (Iran) – Irreversible, 2012, 6:50
Gabriel Shalom (USA) – Small Room Tango, 2004, 2:30

WOW.20

WOW.20 / Mexico
@ Códec International Festival for Experimental Film & Video – Mexico City –10 September 2018

WOW – Usual/Unusual Escalations
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Shelley Jordon (USA) – SeeChange, 2017, 7:29
Pim Zwier (Netherlands) – All What is Somehow Useful, 2013, 7.35
Elke H. Markopoulos / Rainer Ludwigs (Germany) – Message of the Animals, 2016, 8:57
Eija Temisevä (Finland) – An Attempt to be Earth, 2016, 5:15

WOW transcendental roots
Curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Ezra Wube (Ethiopia) – Twilight Galaxies, 2017, 7’52”
Peter Whittenberger (USA) – Don’t Worry, You’ll Get There, 2016, 4:53
Cody Healey-Conelly (USA) – Glitch Noir – Datasifter Prelude, 2015, 2:41
Daniel Zezelj (Croatia) – The World of Wonder, 2015, 5:34
Tomislav Findrik (Croatia) – Oyashio, 2017, 04:29
House of Style (Bryne Rasmussen-Smith and Andrew Smith-Rasmussen) (USA) -Infinite Leaks in the Memory Palace, 2013, 5:04
Rui Hu (USA) – Metropilitan Triangle Garden, 2015, 5:52

WOW Bulgaria
curated by Georgi Krastev , director/curator The Quarantine Film Festival Bulgaria

Valeri Chakalov (Bulgaria) – “The Way”, 2016, 2:24
Valeri Chakalov (Bulgaria) – “Hromel“, 2015, 2:01
Georgi Krastev (Bulgaria) – “The Journey of a melody”, 2017, 2:48
Viktor Petkov (Bulgaria) – “I love Guzlemi”, 2015, 7:06
Cvetan Krastev (Bulgaria) – “The Long Journey of a Snail to the Ocean”, 2014, 9:52
Cvetan Krastev (Bulgaria) – “Digitalization of analogue message to the moon”, 2016, 02:12
Venelin Shurelov (Bulgaria) – “Je Suis Je”, 2015, 3:09

WOW about human nature
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Stine Gonshold (Norway) – Human Nature, 2008, 1:50
Roland Quelven (France) – Harey Solaris, 2015, 4:51
Gregg Biermann (USA) – Crop Duster Octet, 2013, 5:32
Sándor M. Salas (Spain) – De cara a la muerte, 2013, 03:52
Theresa Khalil (Egypt) – It goes on, 2013, 5.40
Istvan Horkay (Hungary) – The Lords Prayer, 2014, 5:04
Laurent Pernot (France)- Still Alives, 2005, 2.34

WOW.19

WOW.19 / Bulgaria
@ The Quarantine Film Festival Varna – 12-14 July 2018

WOW Turkey – curated by Tahir Ün

1. Gökçen Dilek Acay (Turkey) – Lenin, 2010, 3:29
2. Orhan Cem Çetin (Turkey) – Passiflora, 2016 / 04:34
3. Ali Demirtaş (Turkey) – Vision, 2018, 02’30”
4. Beste Erener (Turkey) – SATURN, 2018/ 4:24
5. Murat Germen (Turkey) – Emerging talent, 2017 / 5:03
6. Çağdaş Kahriman (Turkey) – Rear window, 2009-2013, 6:00
7. Tahir Ün (Turkey) – The Game, 2013, 00:02:56

WOW Insight – curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Koorosh Asgari (Iran) – Shahrzad, 2012, 7:34
Celine Barakat (Canada) – Tallulah, 2013, 7:30
Kostia Vozniuk (Ukraine) – Woman in Her Room, 2017, 4:08
Isabel Perez Del Pulgar (Spain) – Expediente No. 0/2, 2013, 5:56
Catherine Del Buono (USA) – How to Not Get Raped, 2014, 3:09
Karin & Didi Fromherz (CH) – Happy Noon!, 2014, 5:45

WOW Babylonia – curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Annetta Kapon (USA) – Synopsis, 2017, 0:35
Perry Bard & Richard Sullivan (USA) – NO FLAK, 2017, 7’23
Maria Korporal (NL/Germany) – Breaking Borders, 2017, 5:36
Marie-Paule Bilger (France) – Sweet Fight, 2017, 4:35
Lidia Starodubtseva (Ukraine) – Time Is Up, 2018, 4:00
Anca Bucur (Romania) – The confession of an aphasic writer, 2014, 3’31”
Lisi Prada (Spain) – Illuminationi Mattina, 2014, 3:14
Mani Mehrvarz (Iran) – Wistful Affection For The Past, 2013, 3:06

WOW Peru
curated by Very Tyuleneva (VideoBabel – Audiovisual Art Festival Cusco/Peru)

Maurico Sanhueza (Peru) – Paroniria, 2013, 6:36
Christian Tapies (Argentina) – Three Modern Haiku, 2010, 12:00
Fernando Livschitz (Argentina) – Buenos Aires Inception Park, 2012, 2:00
Tatyana Zambrano Cardona (Colombia) – Glitch Clutch, 2012, 2:00
Leyla Rodriguez ( Peru) – Electric Fruit, 2010, 4:00
Maia Navas (Argentina ) – Era de pan, 2013, 6:00

WOW Here Like There
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Marek Ranis (USA) – Like Shishmaref, 2016, 16:00
Viktor Brim (Germany) – monoscape, 2017, 16:00
Simon Welch (UK) – Focus, 2014, 7:37
Szymon Krzyżanowski (Pl) – VHS, 2016, 1:00

WOW Finland – Afar Alike
curated by VAFT – Video Art Festival Turku/Finland

1. Simo Saarikoski: Abandoned land, 2017, 12:15
2. Milja-Liina Moilanen: The Cleaner (Siivooja), 2017, 8:00
3. Heta Jäälinoja: Penelope, 2016, 4:08

WOW the way it was
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Alex Anikina (Russia) – Some Entropy in Your Tea, 2013, 8:15
Collin Bradford (USA) – Deep Horizon, 2013, 6:35
Cinzia Sarto (Italy) – Forbidden Fruit, 2009, 4.40
Marek Ranis (USA) – Hold On, 2010, 3:00
Muriel Montini (France) – Constellation, 2011, 5:00
Mickey Petersen (USA) – Slip Away, 2014, 2:24

WOW Finland II
curated by Simo Saarikoski

Linda Jasmin Mayer (Finland) – ”Dove Fermarsi? (Where to Stop?)”, 2017, 6:45
Liisa Ahola & Veera Salmio (Finland) – ”Dictator”, 2017, 3:10
Anna Knappe(Finland) – ”Camp Europe”, 2017, 6:45
Taina Valkonen (Finland)- ”Forest Poem”, 2017, 1:13
Veera Nelimarkka (Finland) – ”Medical Record”, 2017, 3:55
Sabotanic Garden (Finland) – ”Uuno Turhabuto/King of Dance vol.2”, 2007, 8:16

WOW Wake Up! – ://self~imaging for Peace
artists against Racism & intolerance
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Abdoul-Ganiou Dermani (Togo) – Hands Up! – Don’t Shoot, 2016, 2:12
Ausin Sainz (Spain) – Passport, 2015, 4:34
Badr El Hammani (Morocco) – Autoportrait, 2015, 3:14
Jana Wisniewski (Austria) – Self-imaging as a flag, 2015, 2:13
Christian Immonen (Sweden) – Pulse, 2015, 3:36
Zlatko Cosic (Bosnia) – Re-Birth, 2013, 4:30
Ahmed Kavas (Turkey) – Purification, 2’22, 2014
Carla Della Beffa (Italy) -A Tribute to the People, 2015, 30″
Shelley Jordon (USA) – Holding My Breath (For Peace), 2015, 1:11
Shahar Marcus (Israel) – The fathers have eaten sour grapes, 2012, 4:40
Ananthakrishnan B. (India) – My internal and external world , 2014-2015, 3:00
Silvia Gennaro (Italy) – My name Is Franco & I like Chocolate, 2015, 7:00
Roy Harary (Israel) – Blend, 2014, 1:00

WOW Greece ADAF
Transitions from Public to PostFuture
curated by Eirini Olympiou (Athens Digital Arts Festival)

Gianluca Abbate (IT) Panorama (2015) 07:00 min
Cerezo Azahara (SP) Slopes (2013) 04:37 min
Panagiotis Tomaras (GR) 165 (2009) 02:45 min
Marcantonio Lunardi (IT) Unusual Journey (2017) 03:22 min
Neno Belcev (BU) Sectral Promenade (2013) 03:54 min
Maria Fernanda Bertero (EC) Technolapse (2017) 06:21 min
FIELD (UK) Hidden Layer (2017) 02:54 min
Thomas Valianatos (GR) Fractus machine_Cosmos (2017) 03:34 min
Giada Ghiringhelli (CH/UK) Rhythm of Being (2017) 06:26 min

WOW Venezuela –
curated by Diana Rangel y María Bilbao-Herrera (nodoCCS Festival Caracas)

Elena Pastor (Venezuela) – So it was: transit in the city of shortage, 1’58” 2014
Raúl Rodríguez (Venezuela) – R E D .gif (2014), 30″ loop
Yenimar López (Venezuela) – Invisible, 2’34” (2015)
Manuel Eduardo González (Venezuela)– Miramar (From the series “La Siembra del hito piedra”) (2015), 7’47”
Max Provenzano (Venezuela)– Lecha, 2014 , 1’40”
Andrés Rodríguez Decena (Venezuela)– Unitario n13 (2017), 1’1”
Kiari Bastardo (Venezuela)– A brief visual story about the embezzlement in Venezuela , (2016) 0,11”
Abraham Araujo (Venezuela)– “A post it written to God. Even though he may never read it. Titled: Big tectonic movements happenings”, 4’52” (2016)

WOW Internments (The Refugee Film Collection)
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Elena Knox (Australia) – Radical Hospitality, 2014, 6:16
Alessandro Inglima (Italy) – Breathe, 2014, 2:41
Susan Bruce (Australia) – We Design For People, 2017, 3:54
Sonia Guggisberg (Brazil) – Skaramanga Camp, 2017, 9:00
Piotr Filipiuk (Pl) – Hotel Paraiso, 2017, 6:16
Francesca Lolli (Italy) – No country for everyone, 2015, 01:52

WOW.18 / USA


see WOW.1-WOW.10 below

WOW.17

WOW.17 / Greece
@ Eye’s Walk Digital Festival Syros Island/Greece – 27-29 July 2018

1. Cristobal Catalan (Spain) – Res Nullius, 2014, 3:46
2. Amir Kabir Jabari (Iran) – Domiz Camp, 2015, 3:11
3. Florentia Ikonomidou (Greece) – Heart Attack, 2016, 02:44
4. Felice Hapetzeder (Sweden) – Voyage, 2017, 2:30
5. Daniel Wechsler (Israel) – Exi(s)t, 2016, 01:45
6. Yovista Ahtajida (Indonesia) – Re-Interpreting Trump, 2016, 1:15
7. Aline Biasutto (France) – The Sirens Chant, 2013, 11’02
8. Wilfried Agricola de Cologne (Germany) – Shatila-Lost Island, 2016, 20:00

WOW.16.

WOW.16 / Finland
@ VAFT – Video Art Festival Turku – 23-27 May 2018

WOW maps
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

list of videos

Bill Hill (USA), Tabula Rasa, 2016, 4:00
claRa apaRicio yoldi (Spain) – RAM_city (1000 screens), 2014, 06’20’’
Katya Yakubov (Usbekistan/USA) – Maps to the In-Between, 2015, 07:23
Coalfather Industries (USA) – User History, 2016, 6:02
Pablo-Martín Córdoba (France) – L’inter-code, 2017, 10:00
Eija Temisevä (Finland) – An Attempt to be Earth, 2016, 5:15

WOW.15

WOW.15 / Greece
@ ADAF 2018 – Athens Digital Arts Festival – 24-27 May 2018

Singuliarity WOW
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

selected videos

Yao Cong (China) – B²EAU²T²Y, 2014, 15’30”
Francesca Leoni (Italy) – Ego- Crazia ( Chapter 1), 2016, 8’20”
Bill Domonkos (USA) – Il Custode/The Custodian, 2013, 03:19
s/n (Jennida Chase & Hassan Pitts) (USA) – The Fawn, 2017, 8:15
Francesca Lolli (Italy) – The dying Lilium, 2016, 03:27

WOW.14

WOW.14 / Ukraine
Kharkiv National Karazin University & Municipal Art Gallery Kharkiv
Kiev National Cinema House &

Kharkiv – Program unit I

WOW – Usual/Unusual Escalations I
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Przemek Węgrzyn (Poland) – The Spring, 2011, 3:20
Enoh Lienemann (Germany) – In My Head, 2015, 6`34 min
Francesca Lolli (Italy) – No country for everyone, 2015, 01:52
Fran Orallo (Spain) – Your Body is a Battle Field, 2017, 4’45”
Caro Estrada (Austria) – Typemachinery, 2011, 3:58
Shahar Marcus (Israel) – 1-2-3-Herring, 2013, 2:45
Lisa Birke (Canada) – Endgame, 2016, 7:05

WOW Turkey
curated by Tahir Un

1. Gökçen Dilek Acay – Lenin, 2010, 3:29
2. Orhan Cem Çetin – Passiflora, 2016 / 04:34
3. Ali Demirtaş – Vision, 2018, 02’30”
4. Beste Erener – SATURN, 2018/ 4:24
5. Murat Germen – Emerging talent, 2017 / 5:03
6. Çağdaş Kahriman – Rear window, 2009-2013, 6:00
7. Tahir Ün – The Game, 2013, 00:02:56

Program unit II

WOW – Usual/Unusual Escalations II
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Kappala Venkata Sivakumar (India) – Happy Friendship Day, 2016, 02:09
Gabriel Hosovsky (Slovakia) – Miscellany VIII, 2014, 4:54
Francesca Fini (Italy) – Touchless, 2014, 4:46
Anupong Charoenmitr (Thailand) – To Face, 2014, 5 :55
Luca Nanini (aka unaduna)(Italy) – homologos, 2016, 4’40”
Yunting Tsai (Taiwan) – Partir de soi ou partir de soi (Departure from oneself), 2015, 3:11

WOW – Usual/Unusual Escalations III
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Shelley Jordon (USA) – SeeChange, 2017, 7:29
Gali Blay (Israel) – Panicutopia-the Desertark, 2017, 4:00
Elke H. Markopoulos / Rainer Ludwigs (Germany) – Message of the Animals, 2016, 8:57
Pim Zwier (Netherlands) – All What is Somehow Useful, 2013, 7.35
Emma Zukovic (Macedonia/Ireland) – Post Memory of a Lost Country, 2016, 4:33

Program unit III

WOW – Refugee – Usual/Unusual Escalations IV
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Panagiotis Kalos (Greece) – Gasping for Air, 2015, 1:36
Anni Kaltsidou (Greece) – The Refugees, 2015, 2:48
Agricola de Cologne (Germany) – Shatila Lost Island, 2016, 20:00
Ulf Kristiansen (Norway) – Gimme Shelter, 2017, 03:24
Paolo Bandinu (Italy) – No Country, 2015, 2:21

WOW Venezuela
curated by Diana Rangel y María Bilbao-Herrera (nodoCCS)

Elena Pastor – So it was: transit in the city of shortage, 1’58” 2014
Raúl Rodríguez – R E D .gif (2014), 30″ loop
Yenimar López – Invisible, 2’34” (2015)
Manuel Eduardo González – Miramar (From the series “La Siembra del hito piedra”) (2015), 7’47”
Max Provenzano – Lech, 2014 , 1’40”
Andrés Rodríguez Decena – Unitario n13 (2017), 1’1”
Kiari Bastardo – A brief visual story about the embezzlement in Venezuela , (2016) 0,11”
Abraham Araujo – “A post it written to God. Even though he may never read it. Titled: Big tectonic movements happenings”, 4’52” (2016)

Kiev -WOW Program unit IV

WOW – Usual/Unusual Escalations V
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Shahar Marcus (Israel) – Seeds, 2012, 5:03
Harold Charre (France) – Requiem, 2017, 9:18
Paolo Bonfiglio (Italy) – Mortale, 2009, 6:48
Baptist Coelho (India) – Beneath It all I Am Human, 2009, 9:41 *
Diego de los Campos Orefice (Uruguay) – Meatman, 2011, 5:12
Arthur Woods (Switzerland) – War – What We Can Do, 2017, 4:07

WOW Finland – Afar Alike
curated by VAFT – Video Art Festival Turku

1. Simo Saarikoski: Abandoned land, 2017, 12:15
2. Milja-Liina Moilanen: The Cleaner (Siivooja), 2017, 8:00
3. Heta Jäälinoja: Penelope, 2016, 4:08

Program unit V

WOW – Usual/Unusual Escalations VI
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Christian Philip Berger (Austria) – Mankind, 2017 1:56
Reza Golchin (Iran) – Light, 2017, 2:00
claRa apaRicio yoldi (Spain) – Iconosfera, 2015, 04’45
Yao Cong (China) – B²EAU²T²Y, 2014, 15’30”
Eija Temisevä (Finland) – An Attempt to be Earth, 2016, 5:15

WOW – Usual/Unusual Escalations VII
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Francesca Leoni (Italy) – Ego- Crazia ( Chapter 1), 2016, 8’20”
Louise Coetzer (RSA) – Dead Air, 2011, 5:12
Maurizio Sanhueza (Peru) – Parasite, 2016, 6:23
Cody Healey-Conelly (USA) – Glitch Noir – Datasifter Prelude, 2015, 2:41
Francesca Lolli (Italy) – The dying Lilium, 2016, 03:27
Laura & Sira Cabrera (Spain) – Indicios / Inkling, 2017, 6’59

Program unit VI

WOW – Usual/Unusual Escalations VIII
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Nouran Sherif & Muhammad Taymour (Egypt) – Home, 2013, 8:13
Susanne Wiegner (Germany) – Inside My Room, 2013, 3:26**
Alexander Callsen (Germany) – Gap Camp, 2013, 6:04 ***
Katya Yakubov (Usbekistan/USA) – Maps to the In-Between, 2015, 07:23
Sarah Whelan (USA) – Construction, 2016, 2:38
Katalina Padilla Cerro (Colombia) – The invisible, 2017, 8:21
Olga Guse (Russia/Germany) – The Others, 2017, 3:20
Henry Gwiazda (USA) – Knowledge, 2016, 3’06”
Coalfather Industries (USA) – User History, 2016, 6:02
Marcantonio Lunardi (Italy) – Public Space, 2014, 03’:45

WOW.13

WOW.13 / Russia
@ NOW & After – International Video Festival Moscow

WOW animateC
Curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Henry Gwiazda (USA) – Knowledge, 2017, 3:05
Cody Healey-Conelly (USA) – Glitch Noir – Datasifter Prelude, 2015, 2:41
APOTROPIA (Italy) – The Kiss, 2016, 1:19
Christina Lykoka (Greece) – Death Of A Blackbird, 2017, 6:26
Maurizio Sanhueza (Peru) – Parasite, 2016, 6:23
Harold Charre (France) – Requiem, 2017, 9:18

WOW Finland – Curated by Simo Saarikoski for Videokanava Tampere

Linda Jasmin Mayer (Finland) – ”Dove Fermarsi? (Where to Stop?)”, 2017, 6:45
Liisa Ahola & Veera Salmio (Finland) – ”Dictator”, 2017, 3:10
Anna Knappe(Finland) – ”Camp Europe”, 2017, 6:45
Taina Valkonen (Finland)- ”Forest Poem”, 2017, 1:13
Veera Nelimarkka (Finland) – ”Medical Record”, 2017, 3:55
Sabotanic Garden (Finland) – ”Uuno Turhabuto/King of Dance vol.2”, 2007, 8:16

WOW.12

WOW.12 / India 5.0 @ TransArt 2 – Kolkata/India

WOW – Universal Com – Curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Wrik Mead (Canada) – Outcognito, 2017, 5:00
Yao Kong (China) -B ²EAU²T²Y, 2014, 15’30”
Lisa Birke (Canada) – Endgame, 2016, 7:05
Francesca Leoni (Italy) – Ego- Crazia ( Chapter 1), 2016, 8’20”
Ronnie Sluik (Netherlands) – ronnie s likes to know, 2017, 1’13

WOW Finland – Curated by Simo Saarikoski for Videokanava Tampere

Linda Jasmin Mayer (Finland) – ”Dove Fermarsi? (Where to Stop?)”, 2017, 6:45
Liisa Ahola & Veera Salmio (Finland) – ”Dictator”, 2017, 3:10
Anna Knappe(Finland) – ”Camp Europe”, 2017, 6:45
Taina Valkonen (Finland)- ”Forest Poem”, 2017, 1:13
Veera Nelimarkka (Finland) – ”Medical Record”, 2017, 3:55
Sabotanic Garden (Finland) – ”Uuno Turhabuto/King of Dance vol.2”, 2007, 8:16



WOW.10 / India 4.0

4th TENT Little Cinema International Festival – 8-10 December 2017 Kolkata/India

WOW – We Are One Place I – Curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne
list of videos

Lauris Kalnins (Latvia) – little black shit wants to communicate, 2012, 2:20
Diego de los Campos Orefice (Uruguay) – Meatman, 2011, 5:12
Yiotis Vrantzas (Greece) – Phone call from Cairo, 2012, 4:55
Yuval Yairi & Zohar Kawaharada (Israel) – Land, 2013, 4:36
Liu Wei (China) – Hopeless Land, 2009, 7:28
Owen Eric Wood (Canada) – Holobomo, 2009, 4:25
Roelof Broekman (The Netherlands) – Metropolis, 2016, 01:51
Junho Oh (South Korea) – My identity by web application, 2010, 1:00

WOW Spain – Curated by Antonio Alvarado (Madrid/Spain)
list of videos

Marta Azparren (Spain) – Peso minuto, 2008, 1′.
Isabel Pérez del Pulgar (Spain) – Opus Nigrum, 2014, 7′ 32”.
Jesús de Frutos (Spain) – Volemos juntos, 2017, 2′.
Francisco Brives (Spain) – Tebras, 2015, 3′ 15”.
claRa apaRicio yoldi (Spain) – Fragmented Memory, 2013, 3′ 04”.
Magali Berenguer (Spain) – Ludmila., 2017. 3′.
Julia Juaniz (Spain) – Besos., 2016., 3′ 21”.

WOW.09 / Ethiopia
WOW – We Are One Place II – Curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne
list of videos

Paolo Bandinu (Italy) – No Country, 2015, 2:21
Francois Knoetze (South Africa) – CAPE MONGO – Plastic, 2015, 5:00
Nouran Sherif & Muhammad Taymour (Egypt) – Home, 2013, 8:13
FONTE & POE (Alessandro Fonte, Shawnette Poe)(Italy) – The Trial Loop, 2016, 4:24
Albert Merino (Spain) – The white rain, 2010, 8:10
Susanne Wiegner (Germany) – Home, Sweet Home!, 2014, 2:59

WOW Bulgaria – Curated by Georgi Krastev
list of videos

Valeri Chakalov “The Way”, Bulgaria 2:24
Valeri Chakalov “Hromel“, Bulgaria 2:01
Georgi Krastev, “The Journey of a Melody”, Bulgaria, 2:48
Viktor Petkov “I love Guzlemi”, Bulgaria, 7:06
Cvetan Krastev “The Long Journey of a Snail to the Ocean”, Bulgaria, 9:52
Cvetan Krastev “Digitalization of analogue message to the moon”, Bulgaria, 02:12
Venelin Shurelov, “Je Suis Je”, Bulgaria, 3:09

WOW Portugal – Curated by Paulo B.Menezes (Oliqua experimetal video)
list of videos

Marta Alvim (Portugal) – The death of an owl, 2012, 9’45”
Rita Macedo (Portugal) – Implausible things, 2014, 9’00”
Inhabitants (Portugal) – Beams of Cathodic Rays Shooting, 2013, 7’35”
cul:pa (Portugal) – The fox, 2015, 5’39”

WOW Greece – curated Gioula Papadopoulou
List of videos:

Anna Vasof (Gr/A) – Down to Earth, Greece-Austria 2014, 4.01
Alexandros Kaklamanos (Gr) – A Minor, Greece 2014, 2.11
Panos Mazarakism (Gr) – Virtual Vanity, Greece 2016, 1.21
Yiannis Kranidiotis (Gr) – Ichographs MdelP, Greece 2015,4.13
Alex Karantanas (Gr) – Untitled, Greece 2015-16, 6.38
Katerina Athanasopoulou – Branches of Life, UK 2016, 4.14
Vasilis Karvounis – Dancing with Thanatos, Greece 2015, 3.45

WOW d/i/light – curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne
list of videos

Shon Kim (South Korea) – Latent Sorrow – 2006, 3:30
Katya Yabukov (Uzbekistan) – Migration, 2014,
Isabel Pérez Del Pulgar (Spain) – Sacrifice, 2017, 11:50
Marcantonio Lunardi (Italy) – Anthropometry 154855, 2015, 3:30
Shahar Marcus (Israel) – Seeds, 3:30
Alessandro Fonte (Italy) – Unisono, 2013, 2:37


WOW India 4.0
“WOW Austria”
video selection curated by Roland Wegerer

WIDRICH Virgil (Austria) – make/real, 2010 / 5min
HAFNER Daniel and Matthias (Austria) – MODERN MAN, 2014 / 5:44min
KRAMER Elisabeth (Austria) – “the magi”, 2017 / 1:30 min
SWOBODA Katharina (Austria) – Pelzvogelkasten, 2015 / 4:05min
KREINECKER Evelyn (Austria) – Flucht (Flight), 2015 / 2:38min
KANTER Eginhartz (Austria) – Aufstieg (Rise), 2016 / 3:11min

“WOW Mexico”
video selection curated by Erick Tapia

Sergio Hibrain Bañuelos (Mexico) – San Pedro: el Libre / 2015 / 8:51 / México
Adán Salvatierra (Mexico) – Narké / 2015 / 3:15 / México
Juan Pablo Romo Álvarez (Mexico) – Postdata / 2016 / 7:00 / México.
Erick Tapia (Mexico) – TERRITORIUM / 2016 / 3:00 / México
Julio Valdez (Mexico) – Sickness / 2016 / 7:00 /México


Wake Up
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Thomas Lisle (UK) – Transformer, 2016, 8:00
Francesca Fini (Italy) – The Burning, 2016, 8:00
Masa Hilcisin (Czech Republik) – Fragmented, 2017, 2:30
Dee Hood (USA) – Shufflebackfuck, 2016, 4:20
Luca Nanini (aka unaduna) (Italy) – Homologus, 2016, 4:40
Albert Bayona (Spain) – Darriere – la benzinera, 2016, 3:38
Roland Wegerer (Austria) – This is My Voice, 2010, 3:35


Wake Up
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Thomas Lisle (UK) – Transformher, 2016, 8:00
Francesca Fini (Italy) – The Burning, 2016, 8:00
Masa Hilcisin (Czech Republik) – Fragmented, 2017, 2:30
Dee Hood (USA) – Shufflebackfuck, 2016, 4:20
Luca Nanini (aka unaduna) (Italy) – Homologus, 2016, 4:40
Albert Bayona (Spain) – Behind The Gas Station, 2016, 3:38
Roland Wegerer (Austria) – This is My Voice, 2010, 3:35

WOW Italy
curated by Mauricio Marco Tozzi

Angelica Bergamini (Italy) – Will you fight or will you dance, 2012, 6:48
Marcantonio Lunardi (Italy) – The Cage, 2016, 5:46
Valeria Lo Meo & Michele Manzini (Italy) – Moving Africa, 2016, 5:02
Lino Strangis (Italy) – A strange earthquake of the mind, 2016, 6:45
Paolo Bandinu (Italy) – No Country, 2015, 2:21


No Return
The Refugee Film Collection
selection curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Luca Nanini (Italy) – A Hope – a Perpetuum Mobile, 2012, 2:00
Simone Stoll (Germany) – FAREWELL – ABSCHIED, 2016, 06:08
Theodoris Trampas (Greece) – Scorched Earth, 2015, 14:53
Isabel Pérez del Pulgar (Spain) – Línea Imaginaria , 2016 , 06:39
Mo’ Mohamed Benhadj (Algeria) – GOD WILL KNOW HIS OWNS, 2014, 08:32
Fenia Kotsopoulou (Greece) – Borderline, 2015, 3:06
Florentia Ikonomidou (Greece) – Heart Attack, 2016, 02:44
Daniel Wechsler (Israel) – Exi(s)t, 2016, 01:45
Panagiotis Kalos (Greece) – Gasping for Air, 2015, 1:36
Anni Kaltsidou (Greece) – The Refugees, 2015, 2:48
Monika Zywer (Poland) – Golden Life Jacket, 2016, 01:00
George Symeonidis, Artemis Stathakou (Greece) – “Refugee”, 2015, 04:08
David Gutema Gamatchis (Hungary) – Traffickers, 2015, 4:18
Lucija Konda Labas (Croatia) – We are the dogs – Wir sind Hunde, 2016, 1:11
Max Hattler (Germany) – Stop The Show, 2013; 1:00


We Will Fail
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Olga Ozieranska (Poland) – We will fail, 2015, 4’22”
Ninfa Sánchez & Karen Vilchis (Mexico) – Absence – Breve Ausencia, 2014, 5′ 35”
Francois Knoetze (South Africa) – CAPE MONGO – PAPER, 2015, 5:00
Ausin Sainz (Spain) – 3 2, 1 Liberty, 2015, 4:44
Gabriele Stellbaum (Deutschland) – “ill-timed moments”, 2013, 3:20
Francesca Lolli (Italy) – The last day of humanity , 2014, 01:49

Art Is Indivisible
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Anca Bucur (Romania) – The confession of an aphasic writer, 2014, 3’31”
Gregg Biermann (USA) – Iterations, 2014, 5:37
Machia & Lolina (UK) – Chamelion Seeking Colour, 2015, 7’ 40″
Emil Zenko & Evgenij Romashov (Belarus) – Maslenitsa, 2015, 2:28
Valerio DE BONIS (Italy) – “I would claw my eyes out”, 2015, 9:00
Francesca Fini (Italy) – Virus, 2012, 5:00

WOW Israel
curated by Ynin Shillo

Shahar Marcus (Israel ) – Seeds, 2012, 5:03
Moshe Vollach – 31 Cubes, 2013/2016, 4:00
Ynin Shillo – War, 2014, 4:20
Regev Amrani -Fathers, 2015, 1:50
Aya Nitzan – Gun Barrel Track Gaze, 2016, 2:54
Natali Issahary – Dune, 2016, 4:24
Netzaket Ekici & Shahar Marcus – Fossiles, 2014, 12:49


Indelible Traces
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne
Francois Knoetze (South Africa) – CAPE MONGO – Plastic, 2015, 5:00
Kristina Frank, & Mervi Kekarainen (Sweden) – 2Rabbits, 2015, 09:18
Henry Gwiazda (USA) – The Third Thought Movie, 2014, 3:34
Danijel Zezelj (Croatia) – Thousand, 2014, 05 37 sec
Albert Merino (Spain) – The Trace of Salt, 2010, 7:38

WOW Russia
Natural Unnatural
curated by Marina Fomenko

Marina Fomenko, Whence Winter Came to Us, Russia, 2012-2015, 4:30
Lyuba Sautina, Plastic Flowers, Russia, 2016, 2:30
Alexandra Mitlyanskaya, A Bus, Russia, 2014, 5:49
Anastasia Levina, Universal Memory Cells, Russia, 2014, 7:19
Dmitry Bulnygin, Neither Fish, nor Slaves, Russia, 2015, 5:00
Konstantin Krylovsky, A Letter to Lucy, Russia, 2016, 2:35


Focus / Asia
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Sai Hua Kuan (Singapore)
Mani Mehrvarz (Iran)
Anupong Charoenmitr (Thailand)
Mehmet ÖGÜT (Turkey)
Noriyuki Suzuki (Japan)
Shuai-Cheng Pu (Taiwan)
Richard Legaspi (Philippines)
Sanglim Han (S.Korea)
Weigang Song (China)
Shahar Marcus (Israel)
Mohammed Harb (Palestine)
Yovista Ahtajida (Indonesia)


Focus / World – The Refugee Film Collection 2

curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Maria Korporal (Netherlands)
Mauricio Saenz (Mexico)
Les Riches Douaniers (Gilles Richard & Fabrice Zoll) (France)
Johannes Christopher Gérard (Germany)
Masha Maria Yozefpolsky (Israel)
Oksana Chepelyk (Ukraine)
Mohamed Thara (Morocco)
Lucija Konda Labas (Croatia)
Anna Faroqhi & Haim Peretz (Germany)