Agricola de Cologne – chief curator

agri2015


Agricola de Cologne

was launched on 1 January 2000 as an artist brand, standing for the

  • curator of media art, designer of culture, interdisciplinary media artist, director of experimental shortfilms and videos
  • founder and director of The New Museum of Networked Art – the experimental platform for art and new media (2000), a global network on different virtual and physical levels
  • founder & curator of The Audiovisual Art Collections @ The New Museum of Networked Art including several thousand of art films & videos on the topics “memory” & identity”- a big share has “The Collective Trauma Film Collections – including Shoah Film Collection, The Refugee Film Collection and Never More! Hiroshima/Fukushima
  • founder & director of artvideoKOELN – the curatorial initiative „art & moving images“ (2005)
  • founder & director of CologneOFF – International Festival Platform (2005), including CologneOFF International Videoart Festival, animateCologne – Cologne Art & Animation Festival, 1minutCOLOGNE – Cologne One Minute Festival, exDox – experimental documentary festival, diLight – Darkness Into Light Festival, The W:OW Art Film & Video Festival
  • founder & curator of The W:OW Project – We Are One World – global networking project (2017)
  • Besides for a broad bandwidth of dynamic curatorial contexts he is initiating in physical & virtual space like JavaMuseum (2001), NewMediaFest (2002), Violence Online Festival (2003), SoundLAB & VideoChannel (2004), CologneOFF (2005), netEX (2007), AVMCI (2012), Agricola de Cologne is standing also for the co-curator & co-organiser of events like festivals & exhibitions of contemporary art, but also for the jury member of divers festivals.

    Since its introduction in 2000, Agricola de Cologne is represented as an artist & curator on more than 500 festivals and media art exhibitions in New York, Chicago, Los Angeles, Knoxville, Pittsburgh, Toronto, Montreal, Mexico City, Guadalajara, Merida, Caracas, Maracaibo, Buenos Aires, Rosario, Montevideo, Rio de Janeiro, Sao Paulo, Belo Horizonte, Santiago de Chile, Quito, Bogota, London, Paris, Lyon, Marseille, Toulouse, Madrid, Gijon, Sevilla, Valencia, Barcelona, Lisbon, Oslo, Bergen, Stockholm, Helsinki, Tampere, Kopenhagen, Amsterdam, Rotterdam, Tokyo, Nagoya, Seoul, Manila, Hongkong, Bangkok, Phnom Penh, New Delhi, Guwahati, Mumbai, Kolkata, Jakarta, Perth, Melbourne, Casablanca, Rabat, Marrakesh, Addis Abeba, Istanbul, Ankara, Yerewan, Tblissi, Damaskus, Jerusalem, Tel-Aviv, Bethlehem, Gaza, Basel, Zurich, Vienna, Linz, Salzburg, Graz, Kiev, Kharkiv, Riga, Tallinn, Vilnius, Moscow, St.Petersburg, Kansk, Perm, Yekaterinburg, Sofia, Varna, Bukarest, Arad, Timisoara, Budapest, Belgrade, Zagreb, Split, Lubljana, Rome, Naples, Milan, Pescara, Venice, Torino, Bologna, Berlin, Cologne, Münster, Düsseldorf, Karlsruhe, Nuremberg & elsewhere, but also on Biennials like Venice Biennale 2003, 2005, Biennale of New Media Art Merida/MX 2003, Biennale of Electronic Arts Perth/Australia (2004), Biennale de Montreal (2004), Biennale of Video & New Media Santiago de Chile (2005), ISEA Nagoya (2002), ISEA Singapur (2008), ISEA Belfast (2009), Kochi Musziris Biennial (2016/2017)

    His media art context “CologneOFF nomadic – videoart in a global context” is travelling since 2010 as a nomadic festival project around the globe with permanently changing programs.

    Agricola de Cologne –> http://agricola-de.cologne
    artvideoKOELN –> http://artvideo.koeln
    Cologne International Videoart Festival –> http://coff.newmediafest.org
    CologneOFF – International Festival Platform –-> http://coff.newmediafest.org
    The New Museum of Networked Art –> http://www.nmartproject.net


    WOW.01 / India
    @ Kochi Muziris Biennial 2016/2017 – Kerala/India

    Focus / Asia
    curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

    Sai Hua Kuan (Singapore)
    Mani Mehrvarz (Iran)
    Anupong Charoenmitr (Thailand)
    Mehmet ÖGÜT (Turkey)
    Noriyuki Suzuki (Japan)
    Shuai-Cheng Pu (Taiwan)
    Richard Legaspi (Philippines)
    Sanglim Han (S.Korea)
    Weigang Song (China)
    Shahar Marcus (Israel)
    Mohammed Harb (Palestine)
    Yovista Ahtajida (Indonesia)

    Focus / World – The Refugee Film Collection 2
    curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

    Maria Korporal (Netherlands)
    Mauricio Saenz (Mexico)
    Les Riches Douaniers (Gilles Richard & Fabrice Zoll) (France)
    Johannes Christopher Gérard (Germany)
    Masha Maria Yozefpolsky (Israel)
    Oksana Chepelyk (Ukraine)
    Mohamed Thara (Morocco)
    Lucija Konda Labas (Croatia)
    Anna Faroqhi & Haim Peretz (Germany)


    WOW.02 / Brazil
    @ TimeLine Festival Belo Horizonte

    Indelible Traces
    curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne
    Francois Knoetze (South Africa) – CAPE MONGO – Plastic, 2015, 5:00
    Kristina Frank, & Mervi Kekarainen (Sweden) – 2Rabbits, 2015, 09:18
    Henry Gwiazda (USA) – The Third Thought Movie, 2014, 3:34
    Danijel Zezelj (Croatia) – Thousand, 2014, 05 37 sec
    Albert Merino (Spain) – The Trace of Salt, 2010, 7:38


    WOW.03 / India 2.0
    @ Alliance Francaise Kolkata April 20127

    We Will Fail
    curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

    Olga Ozieranska (Poland) – We will fail, 2015, 4’22”
    Ninfa Sánchez & Karen Vilchis (Mexico) – Absence – Breve Ausencia, 2014, 5′ 35”
    Francois Knoetze (South Africa) – CAPE MONGO – PAPER, 2015, 5:00
    Ausin Sainz (Spain) – 3 2, 1 Liberty, 2015, 4:44
    Gabriele Stellbaum (Deutschland) – “ill-timed moments”, 2013, 3:20
    Francesca Lolli (Italy) – The last day of humanity , 2014, 01:49

    Art Is Indivisible
    curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

    Anca Bucur (Romania) – The confession of an aphasic writer, 2014, 3’31”
    Gregg Biermann (USA) – Iterations, 2014, 5:37
    Machia & Lolina (UK) – Chamelion Seeking Colour, 2015, 7’ 40″
    Emil Zenko & Evgenij Romashov (Belarus) – Maslenitsa, 2015, 2:28
    Valerio DE BONIS (Italy) – “I would claw my eyes out”, 2015, 9:00
    Francesca Fini (Italy) – Virus, 2012, 5:00


    WOW.04 / Greece
    @ Twixt LAB Athens May 2017

    No Return
    The Refugee Film Collection
    selection curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

    Luca Nanini (Italy) – A Hope – a Perpetuum Mobile, 2012, 2:00
    Simone Stoll (Germany) – FAREWELL – ABSCHIED, 2016, 06:08
    Theodoris Trampas (Greece) – Scorched Earth, 2015, 14:53
    Isabel Pérez del Pulgar (Spain) – Línea Imaginaria , 2016 , 06:39
    Mo’ Mohamed Benhadj (Algeria) – GOD WILL KNOW HIS OWNS, 2014, 08:32
    Fenia Kotsopoulou (Greece) – Borderline, 2015, 3:06
    Florentia Ikonomidou (Greece) – Heart Attack, 2016, 02:44
    Daniel Wechsler (Israel) – Exi(s)t, 2016, 01:45
    Panagiotis Kalos (Greece) – Gasping for Air, 2015, 1:36
    Anni Kaltsidou (Greece) – The Refugees, 2015, 2:48
    Monika Zywer (Poland) – Golden Life Jacket, 2016, 01:00
    George Symeonidis, Artemis Stathakou (Greece) – “Refugee”, 2015, 04:08
    David Gutema Gamatchis (Hungary) – Traffickers, 2015, 4:18
    Lucija Konda Labas (Croatia) – We are the dogs – Wir sind Hunde, 2016, 1:11
    Max Hattler (Germany) – Stop The Show, 2013; 1:00


    WOW.05 / Cyprus
    @ 4th International Motion Festival 2017
    11-14 May 2017 – Nicosia/Cyprus

    Wake Up
    curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

    Thomas Lisle (UK) – Transformher, 2016, 8:00
    Francesca Fini (Italy) – The Burning, 2016, 8:00
    Masa Hilcisin (Czech Republik) – Fragmented, 2017, 2:30
    Dee Hood (USA) – Shufflebackfuck, 2016, 4:20
    Luca Nanini (aka unaduna) (Italy) – Homologus, 2016, 4:40
    Albert Bayona (Spain) – Darriere – la benzinera, 2016, 3:38
    Roland Wegerer (Austria) – This is My Voice, 2010, 3:35


    Wake Up
    curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

    WOW.06 / Ecuador
    @ Casa de la Cultura Ecuatoriana Quito/Ecuador – 23-25 August 2017

    Thomas Lisle (UK) – Transformer, 2016, 8:00
    Francesca Fini (Italy) – The Burning, 2016, 8:00
    Masa Hilcisin (Czech Republik) – Fragmented, 2017, 2:30
    Dee Hood (USA) – Shufflebackfuck, 2016, 4:20
    Luca Nanini (aka unaduna) (Italy) – Homologus, 2016, 4:40
    Albert Bayona (Spain) – Darriere – la benzinera, 2016, 3:38
    Roland Wegerer (Austria) – This is My Voice, 2010, 3:35

    WOW.08 / Venezuela
    @ 3rd Nodoccs Festival Caracas 22-26 October 2017

    WOW d/i/light – curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne
    list of videos

    Shon Kim (South Korea) – Latent Sorrow – 2006, 3:30
    Katya Yabukov (Uzbekistan) – Migration, 2014,
    Isabel Pérez Del Pulgar (Spain) – Sacrifice, 2017, 11:50
    Marcantonio Lunardi (Italy) – Anthropometry 154855, 2015, 3:30
    Shahar Marcus (Israel) – Seeds, 3:30
    Alessandro Fonte (Italy) – Unisono, 2013, 2:37

    WOW.09 / Ethiopia
    @ 2nd Addis Videoart Festival Addis Abeba – 24 Dec 2017 – 3 Jan 2018

    WOW – We Are One Place II
    Curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

    Paolo Bandinu (Italy) – No Country, 2015, 2:21
    Francois Knoetze (South Africa) – CAPE MONGO – Plastic, 2015, 5:00
    Nouran Sherif & Muhammad Taymour (Egypt) – Home, 2013, 8:13
    FONTE & POE (Alessandro Fonte, Shawnette Poe)(Italy) – The Trial Loop, 2016, 4:24
    Albert Merino (Spain) – The white rain, 2010, 8:10
    Susanne Wiegner (Germany) – Home, Sweet Home!, 2014, 2:59



    WOW.10 / India 4.0

    4th TENT Little Cinema International Festival – 8-10 December 2017 Kolkata/India

    WOW – We Are One Place I
    Curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

    Lauris Kalnins (Latvia) – little black shit wants to communicate, 2012, 2:20
    Diego de los Campos Orefice (Uruguay) – Meatman, 2011, 5:12
    Yiotis Vrantzas (Greece) – Phone call from Cairo, 2012, 4:55
    Yuval Yairi & Zohar Kawaharada (Israel) – Land, 2013, 4:36
    Liu Wei (China) – Hopeless Land, 2009, 7:28
    Owen Eric Wood (Canada) – Holobomo, 2009, 4:25
    Roelof Broekman (The Netherlands) – Metropolis, 2016, 01:51
    Junho Oh (South Korea) – My identity by web application, 2010, 1:00